www.CuriousTaxonomy.net
Curiosities of Biological Nomenclature
Mark Isaak       specimen@curioustaxonomy.net
-Home- -Rules- -Etymology- -Puns- -Wordplay- -Gene Names- -Misc.- -References- -Feedback-
Acknowledgements

Two contributors to these pages deserve special mention:

Doug Yanega, for getting me started by sending a copy of Menke's article, and for contributing many other specimens; and
Charles Turner, for contributing many specimens and much encouragement.

Other contributors are listed below. My apologies to those whom I have forgotten.

Neal Evenhuis (Serendipidae, Iyaiyia, Dissup irae, related comments, Pieza spp., author and quote with Syconycteris hobbit)
Mitch Beauchamp (Tuctoria, Legenere, Lobivia, Pogogyne)
Earle E. Spamer (Anticlimax, Verma ansp, Saurodon leaae, Leaia, Copeanus, Anisonchus cophater, Gwyneddichtis, Gwyneddichnium)
Blair Jarvis (Simulium damnosum)
Paul Heinrich (Scrotum humanum)
Malcolm Storey (http://www.bioimages.org.uk) (Dracula, Cereus, Ptinus anagrams, others)
Tommy Tyrberg (Vini vidivici, Sula abbotti costelloi, Chloridops regiskongi, Ekgmowechashala, Ameghino's anagrams, Pulchrapollia, Balbaroo, names from Tolkien, Ixobrychus, Fratercula)
Godfrey Blunt (Boselaphus tragocamelus)
Sarah J. Longrigg (Crex crex, Cettia cetti, Puffinus)
Bob Carlson (Pinus flexilis and a typo correction)
Shane King (Masiakasaurus knopfleri)
John Acorn (long names: D. quinq., P. croc., M. honguyanensis)
Heather Proctor (Funkotriplogynium iagobadius)
Ben Waggoner (Amaurotoma zappa, Anomphalus jaggerius, Ptomaspis etc., Eisenia)
Ronn Altig (Arizona, Physalaemus enesefae)
Pierre Abbat (Nasturtium, Platypus, Toxotes jaculatrix, Ophiomyia, Aotus, Dugesia, Gymnosperma, Galphimia/Malpighia, Simmondsia chinensis, Lagerstroemia indica, Capsicum chinense, Bombaceae and other -aceae charades, Glycine max, Castor fiber, Cotyledon, Alouatta ululata, Upupa epops info, Lonicera spp., Aiouea, Lawsonia inermis, Diooeae, Bombacaceae/Cabombaceae/..., Opuntia, Pogona barbata, Languages: Aleut, Amharic, Basque, Chinese, Guarani, Japanese, Malagasy, Malay, Maori, Nahuatl, Quechua, Taino, Turkish, Welsh; Pyralis farinalis, Laniarius liberatus, Unicorn, Aceraceae/Arecaceae, Selmes, Lesmesodon, Proconsul, Cibotium barometz, A. ramidus, Eleotris and Erotelis, Kol ghuva, Piksi, Moschiola meminna, Eleutherodactylus coqui, Haitia, Xiphophorus montezumae, X. nezahualcoyotl, Aspergillus hatcho, Gluteus minimus, Thamnophis, Myrmecobius, Dendrolagus mbaiso, Asimina, Koolasuchus, Sphex rex, Bittacus zulu, Arixenia and Xeniaria, Sander, Myrmecophaga tridactyla, Aristida and Sartidia, Ondatra, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Streptopelia decaocto, Osedax mucofloris, Picrophilus, Eptatretus hexatrema, E. octatrema, E. polytrema, Eptatretus wayuu, Hilsa, Zoraptera, Catalpa, Silphium, Melanogrammus aeglefinus, Hydromedusa, Abobra, Microbiota, Galax VA, Zyzyxia, Parthenocissus, Wulfila, Esox masquinongy, Zelkova, Codon, Khoikhoiiinae, Eonessa anaticula, Eucalyptus coolabah, others)
Nick Tamzek (Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)
Martha Argel (Piseinotecus divae)
Charles Turner (Columbicola extinctus, Ca. defectus, Drinker, D. nisti, Irritator, Mammuthus exilis, Tianchiasaurus, Oviraptor, Amorphophallus, currant bun, lunatic fringe, trilobite musicians, Cryptocercus garciai, Merlinia, Norasaphus monroeae, Godzilligonomus, Megapnosaurus, Vampyroteuthis, Gretchena, Dinohyus hollandi, Pachygnatha zappa, Anophthalmus hitleri, Nabokov lycaenids, Baeturia laureli & B. hardyi, Titanus giganteus, Monochamus titillator, Tyrannasorus rex, Cyclocephala rorschachoides, C. nodanotherwon, Strategus longichomperus, Ambyloproctus boondocksius, Idiomacromerus longfellowi, Ablerus longfellowi, Goethaeana shakespearei, Legionella shakespearei, Ipomopsis sancti-spiritus, Anhanguera, Azdarcho, Tupuxuara, Chrysina quetzalcoatli, Grendelius, Stygimoloch, Excalibosaurus, Abutilon eremitopetalum, Geosaurus, Mimetaster, Ambondro mahabo, Indicator, Attenborosaurus, Homo diluvii testis, Hysterosia spp., Armadillidiidae, Alaskozetes antarcticus, Coccophagus ishiii, Tetragnatha quasimodo, Balbibarbi, Lepidoteuthis grimaldii, Jynx, Diadem, Acinonyx, Alcelaphus buselaphus, Macrocarpaea apparata, Sphoeroides rosenblatti, Neomegamphopus roosevelti, Campephilus, Raphaelana, Aligheria, Carlyleia, Emersonella, Keatsia, Plutarchia, Richteria, Thoreauia, Orsonwelles, Rostropria garbo, Haeckeliania, Lutheria, Marxella, Grotiusomyia, Lincolna, Stylaclista quasimodo, Eeyorius, Eubetia boop, Campsicnemus uncleremus, Dysnocryptus spp., Oxybelus cocacolae, Phyllidia polkadotsa, La cerveza, Trypauchen vagina, Sio, Trichogramma esalqueanum, Helobdella nununununojensis, Lagynodes ooii, Adonnadonna primadonna, Spottobrotula amaculata, Eubetia bigaulae, Ittibittium, Pharlapiscus, Petrochirus diogenes, Jeffersonia, Mantis, Cyprinodon inmemoriam, Mapinguari, Osteoborus orc, Chalicodoma pluto, Torotix, Archelon, Bishops, Tuxedo, Turnagra capensis, hectocotylus, Narcissus assoanus, Gasosaurus constructus, Citipati, Foadia, E. onager, Bulgaria, Uruguay, Xanthosomnium froesei, Metallichneumon neurospatarchus, Callicebus aureipalatii, Gelae belae et al., Lablab lablab, Pseudatrichia atombomba, Kryoryctes cadburyi, Ludodactylus, Dracorex hogwartsia, Thermarces cerebrus, Serratoterga larsoni, thagomizer, Effigia okeeffeae, Leptailurus serval, Wonderpus photogenicus, Agathidium spp., Doronomyrmex pocahontas, Phoenix, Knightia, adecticous, E. karlschmidti, tetterwort, snottite, Ornthocheiroidea, Alligator, Spyro Gyra, P. nyererei, Beorn, Maelestes, Yicaris dianensis, C. beauii, Parapropalaehoplophorus septentrionalis, Beelzebufo, Ornithoptera alexandrae, Thysania agrippina, coccidiocide, Assa, Orectochilus orbisonorum, Malo kingi, Myzostoma seymourecollegiorum, Materpiscis attenboroughi, Erlikosaurus, Dikkops, Aloeaceae, Aecidiaceae, Saurauiaceae, rupturewort, puttyroots, zoosporous, Kelenken, Sagittarius serpentarius, F. dukei, Fagaceae, Alaptus magnanimus, Tarsius spectrum, Vertigo, Martialis heureka, Mantis, Egatochoerus, Berberosaurus, Achillesaurus, Genesis, E. album, Nautilus, Glaucopsyche xerces, 84928 Oliversacks, Brachylophus bulabula, Megaceros, Mindarus ebayi, Proterocameroceratidae, Stereoplasmoceratidae, Rhea, Aztlanolagus, Speothos venaticus, Felis lacustris, Megadyptes waitaha, Cuscomys ashaninka, Capra ibex, Bundibugyo ebolavirus, Chaetopterus pugaporcinus, Rhamphorhynchus, Kribbella catacumbae, K. sancticallisti, Histiophryne psychedelica, Danionella dracula, Crichtonsaurus, Shoshonia, Desulforudis audaxviator, Tianyulong confuciusi, Chrysina cavei, Cyclostremiscus beauii, Scilla mischtschenkoana, Reticulomyxa, Mycena luxaeterna, M. luxperpetua, Barleeiidae, Seitaad, Nepenthes attenboroughii, Khruschevia ridicula, Chesapectin jeffersonius, Elysia manriquei, Danionella priapus, Volva volva volva, Csiromedusa medeopolis, Alanqa, Jeyawati, FucM, Mojoceratops, Amphinema rollinsi, Aiteng, Meiolania, Balaur bondoc, Calumma tarzan, Saiga, Cafeteria, Cedrorestes crichtoni, Halomonas titanicae, Haemophilus influenzae, Capitalsaurus, "On Discovering a Butterfly", Diplaegidia gladiator, Plethodon welleri, Brontomerus, Pilobolus, Stenolicnus ix, Tarsius sirindhornae, Colepiocephale, Yamaceratops, Crocidura roosevelti, Pheidole roosevelti, Cervus canadensis roosevelti, Stenomorpha roosevelti, Anolis roosevelti, Octopus roosevelti, Neanthes roosevelti, Terebra roosevelti, Marginella roosevelti, Phallus drewesii, requienia ammonia, Halicephalobus mephisto, Qiliania graffini, Aptostichus stephencolberti, Caloplaca obamae, Chupacabrachelys complexus, Heliconius sapho, Mytoxia sequoiae, Hiskatherium, Coloborhynchus spielbergi, Smok wawelski, Murina beelzebub, Talos, Samrukia, Charlotte A. Cavatica, Scoterpes jackdanieli, Microcebus gerpi, Megavirus, Paedophryne dekot, Cuspicephalus scarfi, Scaptia beyonceae, Solanum baretiae, Mesoparapylocheles michaeljacksoni, Oocyclus trio, Gwawinapterus, Chikila, Megalara garuda, Ginkgoites nannyoggiae, Ripipteryx mopana, Coelogyne yiii, Coelopleurus exquisitus, Yurgovuchia, Zanabazar, Tamoya ohboya, Paragordius obamai, Hildoceras, Nautilus Pompilius, Arc'teryx, Heikea japonica, Australopicus nelsonmandelai, Stasimopus mandelai, Singafrotypa mandela, Anelosimus nelsoni, Aptostichus angelinajolieae, Heteropoda davidbowie, Aname aragog, Ilex vomitoria, Trevelyana kouaouae, Sinopoda scurion, Gnathia marleyi, Pterostichus mujahedeeni, P. talibani, Brachypanorpa sacajawea, Akela, Messua, Nagaina, Hemignathus vorpalis, Adetomyrma goblin, Kaniwhaniwhanus, Agathidium akallebregma, A. gallititillo, Agra dax, A. lilu, A. tuitis, A. memnon, A. beegees, Pseudocorinna brianeno, Taeniopteryx mercuryi, Terebellides sepultura, Anacroneuria carole, A. taylori, Stentorceps vuvuzela, Thomashuxleya, Crinopseudoa caligula, Eristalis alleni, Neoperla teresa, Xenaroswelliana deltaquadrant, Scrophularia landroveri, Bicentenaria argentina, Panamericansaurus, Willinakaque, Bolitoglossa guaneae, Eoabelisaurus mefi, Sibon noalamina, Aleiodes gaga, Yoda, Dibasterium durgae, Sauroniops, Qantas, Gamerabaena, Barwickia downunda, Acherontia spp., Apachesaurus, Hallucinochrysa diogenesi, Horaglanis abdulkalami, Polemistus yoda, Orsonwelles bellum, O. malas, O. toledus, Alnashetri, Kimmeridgebrachypteraeschnidium, Obamadon, Callyspongia roosevelti, Ereboporus naturaconservatus, Chiromantes garfunkel, Ekrixinatosaurus, Tarascosaurus salluvicus, Aphis mizzou, Sirenoscincus mobydick, Vanessa temeamea, Yunnancoelacanthus acrotuberculatus, Cryptodidymosphaerites princetonensis, Aptostichus barackobamai, A. edwardabbeyi, A. bonoi, A. pennjillettei, A. chavezi, A. sarlacc, Simiolus enjiesi, Leaellynasaura amicagraphica, Agapornis attenboroughi, Ctenocheloides attenboroughi, Phagocata flamenca, Cystomastacoides kiddo, Tetramorium jedi, Medusaceratops lokii, Trigonopterus spp., Megachile chomskyi, Niumbaha, Cthulhu, Cthylla, Pectinivalva (Casanovula) minotaurus, Tinkerbella nana, Precis, Mercurana, Micropterus haiaka, Gonatocerus ucri, Kikiki huna, Meenoplus roddenberryi, Aorun, Cardiocondyla pirata, Kootenichela deppi, Viola lilliputana, Litokoala dicksmithi, Haptoclinus dropi, Petrophaga lorioti, Aptostichus dorothealangeae, A. muiri, Anas crecca, Exyrias akihito, Habronestes boq, Allocareproctus unangas, A. ungak, Dynastes maya, Rasta, Pelorovis, Wonambi, Scutisorex thori, Eurhopalothrix zipacna, E. xibalba, E. mabuya, E. hunhau, Caurinus tlagu, Pristionchus maxplancki, Ctenus monaghani, Typhleotris mararybe, Enyalioides binzayedi, Loureedia, Akawaio, Tersicoccus phoenicis, Lanonia, Siats, Niassodon mfumukasi, Campsicnemus aa, C. ee, etc., C. iii, Colletes gandhi, Salmonella enterica mjordan, Daisya obriani, Theognete maturini, T. weiri, Diplodocus carnegii, Phanaeus changdiazi, Gondwanascorpio emzantsiensis, Propionibacterium acnes Type Zappa, Darwinilus sedarisi, Remora remora, Nanuqsaurus, Pristimantis jamescameroni, Urbacodon, Ocepechelon, Tapirus kabomani, Nemertes, Liturgusa algorei, L. krattorum, L. fossetti, L. maya, L. bororum, Wukongopterus, Dawndraco kanzai, Pelomys roosevelti, mirasorvone, Anzu, Tethys, Samrukia, Tinirau, Protogryllus lakshmi, Diodorus scytobrachion, Scelio ardelio, S. balo, Scelio dupondi and S. janseni, Anchylorhynchus pinocchio, Oileus gasparilomi, Pseudogarypus synchrotron, Oreobates gemcare, O. amarakaeri, O. machiguenga, Canthicaster criobe, Typhochlaena amma, Lycodryas cococola, Luopingocoelacanthus eurylacrimalis, Varanus amnhophilis, Orobdella ketagalan, Cupressus nootkatensis, Europejara olcadescorum, Chilgatermes diamatensis, Hydraena ateno, Mystrium labyrinth, M. mirror, M. shadow, Merope, Kryptodrakon, Atopophlebia pitculya, Diabloceratops, Obdurodon thrallkooschild, Asbestopluma rickettsi, Nebulasaurus taito, Blamada, Orthotomus chaktomuk, Sinopoda tham, Bossiaeeae, Eumorbaeschna adriankini, Cetiocaridae, Loraxichthys, Bruhathkayosaurus, Majimun, Quinkana, Bacillus pumillus, Emausaurus, Anthracosuchus balrogus, Megachile pankus, Urania, Leninia, Zby, Absurdaster, Orrorin, Badisis ambulans, Euglossa embera, Ancyronyx buhid, Ptolemeba bulliensis, Amblyopsis hoosieri, Isisaurus, Procyon, Mercuriceratops gemini, Hypsiboas alfaroi, H. tetete, Zalmoxes, Zupaysaurus, 2014 Aleiodes spp., Predatoroonops, Astraeus sirindhorniae, Cohnilembus verminus, 9941 Iguanodon, Gagadon minimonstrum, Khamul, Martesia tolkieni, Shireplitis, Blakea attenboroughi, Electrotettix attenboroughi, Cherokeea attakullakulla, Waiomys, Upupa antaios, Haootia, Laelius arryni et al., Ikrandraco avatar, Bajacalifornia, Closterocerus coffeellae, Mesocentrus sasquatch, Aegista diversifamilia, and many other contributions, too many to list them all)
Wolf Lustig (Tayassu tajacu)
Paul Kennett (Filago and its anagrams, Doris, Subbuteo)
Murray Bruce (Clitoria, Dracula/Ducula)
Michael Rieser (Circus dossenus, Aidemedia)
Tom Weir (Drepanovelia millennium)
Axel Steiner (Microchilo elgrecoi, M. murilloi, Pseudoparamys cezannei, Pseudocatharylla gioconda, Fernandocrambus chopinellus, Clossiana freija, C. thore, Dalailama, Orontobia dalailama, Oxyacodon marshater, Atelopus farci, others; more info on C. charliechaplini, Aloha, Satan; numerous corrections)
Steve Lew (Notnops etc., Pimoa cthulhu)
Timothy Nichols (Shuvosaurus inexpectatus)
Brian Smith (Ankalagon)
James Stapley (Natalichthys ori, N. sam, Rusichthys, M. rusi, Nanocthulhu lovecrafti)
Nick Wedd (Pycreus/Cyperus)
Murray Bruce (Melierax metabates theresae etc., Fregata minor, Erithacus komadori, E. akahige, Peneothello, Dives dives dives, Arses, Poospiza, Electron. Special thanks for providing a copy of McAtee's "Nomina Abitera".)
Don McGraw (Phycomyces blakesleeanus)
John Athersuch (Semicytherura miii, Rabilimis mirabilis)
Andrew Duff (Thomasomys apeco, Salinoctomys loschalchalerosorum, Syconycteris hobbit, Thylamys cinderella, Crocidura cinderella, Anoura caudifera, Callithrix saterei, Micronycteris matses, Papio anubis, Sacisaurus, Agra spp. from Erwin 2002, Mahakala, Hydraena nike, Cheguevaria, Hydroscapha redfordi, Myrmeciza immaculata concepcion, Barbaturex morrisoni)
Pablo A. Martinez (Darthvaderi)
Judith C. Price (Peniculus asinus, Heterosquilla polydactyla)
Michael Heads (Hebejeebie)
Jim Croft (Lomandra/Romnalda, Crikey steveirwini)
Charly H. Eon (Tahuantinsuoya macantzatza, Corydoras narcissus, Inpaichthys and C. inpa, T. irsacae, T. asfraci, C. mrac)
Sam Turvey (Rhinolophus ferrumquinum and R. hipposideros)
Peter Macqueen (Epilachna vigintisexpunctata and Epilachna vigintioctopunctata)
Carlos Jiménez (Guamatela, Denoza, Quercus aata, Tecunumania, Wodyetia, Jubaea, Scilla peruviana, Locoicea maldivica, Pseudophoenux vinifera, Hildewintera polonica)
Pako Medina (Macrostyphlus frodo, M. gandalf)
Pekka Rahko (Elachista spp., Avahi cleesei)
Judith Miller (Aquilegia flabellata ... 'Rama Lama Ding Dong')
Jörg Storsberg (Smeagol)
Larivée Samuel (Solidago satanica)
Pat LaFollette (Tyrannoberinius rex)
Sven Kullander (Heroina, Probarbus labeamajor and labeaminor, Satanoperca lilith etc., Roloffia roloffi, Apistogramma mendezi, Chromis humbug, Liparis)
Phil Alderslade (Pangolinisis cia)
Chris Harrison (Rana bwana)
Chris Gruenwald (Danio ear genes)
Brian Choo (Ozraptor subotaii, Thunnus albacares, Balaenopterus musculus, Eroticoscincus, Scatophagus, Peponocephala, Globicephala macrorhynchus, Vulcanodon)
John Petrie (windbeutel)
Bruce Neville (Morus)
Kenny Yu (Small Mothers Against Death)
Wagner (Mestoronema, Asgardaspira, Frodospira)
Rudiger Preiss (Pygopleurus rufovillescens undofi)
Janet S. Allen (Phytocerum inpa)
Judith E. Schrier (Saguinus oedipus info)
Karles Karwin (Prunella, Cafeteria)
Jerzy Dyczkowski (superman and kryptonite genes, Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)
"Pambdelurion" (Alabagrus spp., Tlaloc, Tupilakosaurus, Athene, Thoth, Golem, Zu, Yurlunggur, Izanami, Tangaroa, Tara, Xevioso, Sampo)
Mikhail A. Rogov (Vnigriceras, M. vnigri, S. vnigri, Taymyroceras niiga)
Georgyi Vinogradov (Leucothoe tolkieni, Alvinocaris, Mirocaris, Nautilocaris, Shinkaicaris)
Kari McWest (Eremobates inyoanus)
Jennifer Rothecker (Daphoenus demilo)
Pedro Gnaspini (Peckena, Adelopsis dumbo)
H. H. Dathe (Hylaeus emir, H. tetris)
Darin Croft (Ethegotherium/Hegetotherium)
Tom Gilbert (Han solo)
Samuel Turvey (Han solo additional info, Geragnostus waldorfstatleri)
Dr. H. J. Beentje (Conyza montigena var. fosseyae, Ledermanniella maturiniana, Dypsis mcdonaldiana)
Samuel M. Gon III (Prosopis)
Karles Karwin (Taphrina cerasi, Trichia)
Matt Cartmill (Palaechthon and anagrams, Gaudeamus igitur)
Israel Didham (Zaglossus attenboroughi, Baru darrowi, Equus grevyi, Copernicia, Elseya irwini, Dasykaluta rosamondae, Dracaena draco, Cloacina, Mirapinna esau, Ifrita, Mauisaurus, Taniwhasaurus, Woolungasaurus, Samoa, Virginia, Noumea, Pachyplichas jagmi, Alvinellidae, Paradoxurus, Hoplodactylus duvaucelii, Pygoscelis papua, Crucibulum extinctorium, Dacelo novaeguineae, "I don't understand" stories, Johannesteijsmannia, Cypraecassis testiculus, Phalium, Cypraea ziczac, Phoenicophorium borsigianum, Fossa, Rothschildia, James Bond; further info re Montypythonoides, Irritator, Lobivia, Vini, Ludodactylus, Polypterus mokelembembe)
John Whetren (Coprosma foetidissima)
William Jones (Paa yei, Batrachuperus longdongensis, Ambystoma)
Andreas Johansson (9860 Archaeopteryx; correction of two spurious entries)
Jim Burns (babirusa)
Ernest Major (Hibiscus syriacus, Uladendron codesuri, Silybum, Alchemilla/Lachemilla, Cydonia/Docynia, Reevesia/Veeresia)
Tawan Ruanebo (Tragopan satyra)
Ricardo Garberoglio (Losdolobus parana, Zonotrichia capensis, Chelonoidis chilensis)
Lena Struwe (Yanomamua)
Rodrigo Bernal (Tyrannomyrmex rex, Salacca zalacca, Allobates niputidea)
G. B. Edwards (Erica as heath and spider)
J. R. Grant (several Macrocarpaea spp.)
Frans Janssens (Savignia naniplopi)
Eric Rosenberg (Sturnella neglecta)
Robert L. Zuparko (Gummilumpus)
Igor Fefelov (Apus, Numenius madagascariensis)
Saul Blanco (Ceratoperidinium yeye, Siemienkiewicziechinogammarus, Parnassius apollo antijesuita, Navicula austrocollegarum, Dalai-Lama, Navicula difficillimoides, N. difficillima, Adlafia, Gomphonema spp., Quercus pyrenaica, Navicula antonii)
Ruth Stiles (Iris innominata, Lotus)
Christopher Boyko (Albunea groeningi, Harryhausenia, Lepidopa luciae, Albunione yoda, Pseudione quasimodo, Pseudionella akuaku, Vunicothoe)
Mats Eriksson (Kalloprion kilmisteri, Oenonites zappae, Hadoprion)
Robert Braham (Nabokovia and more Nabokov names)
Graham Young (Dolichuranus)
Jernej Polajnar (Botryotinia fuckeliana)
Koen Verhoeyen (Chloris, Arctophila)
Jeffrey Greenhouse (Synthliboramphus wumizusumi, botanical rules)
Henry Pihlström (Mustela africana, Acanthophis antarcticus, Bucco capensis, Mammut, Pelargopsis capensis, Urocolius indicus, Varanus indicus, Icarops, Ateles belzebuth, Teleocichla cinderella, Chrysochloris asiatica, Leopardus, Vini peruviana, Incadelphys, L. inca, S. inca, Notamacropus, Vampyrodes, Vampyressa, Vampyrum, Bufo marinus, Cyclopes, Scalopus aquaticus, Papio hamadryas, Mandrillus sphinx, Colobus satanas, Cuculus, Streptopelia turtur, Lullula, Surnia ulula, Pseudochelidon sirintarae, Suncus etruscus, Apodemus gurkha, Sorex shinto, Crocidura attila, Dasyurus spartacus, Chunia, Anisomys imitator, Oligoryzomys destructor, Rhizophora mangle, Uropsilus investigator, Libycosaurus, Panthera pardus japonensis, Thiara carolitaciturni, Neolamprolagus leloupi & N. leleupi, Bacillus, Cuniculus, Zenkerella, Zenaida asiatica, Cleopatrodon, Harpagus, Zenaida Bonaparte, P. aristotelis, S. aristotelis, Ardeola bacchus, Chiropotes satanas, Catherpes, Tetracerus quadricornis, Axis axis, Bias, Circus, Psittacula echo, Rhinoplax vigil, Vanellus miles)
Ari Taponen (Hymenodon reggaeus)
Katharine Leah Dickson (Ariolimax dolichophallus)
Carl Mehling (Moloch, Fiona, Buffalopterus, misc. info and corrections)
Megan Griffith (Clitocybe nuda)
David Edwards (Catocala spp., Abisara/Saribia, Laxita/Taxila, Mesosemia/Semomesia, Emesis/Siseme)
Giorgio Tarditi (Natica josephine)
Michael Markey (Yippee, SMAD correction)
Michael Fraser (JAK, RING, Diablo)
Mike Hubin (Megaceryle alcyon)
Peter Ashby (Cleopatra gene)
Carlie J. Phipps (Ibyka)
John Olthoff (Space cadet gene)
Alan S. Beedle (naming of monoclonal antibodies)
Mathew J. Wedel (Suuwassea, Pantydraco)
Graeme Finsen (Melanotaenia angfa)
John Epler (Diamphipnoa colberti, Limnophyes er)
John Wilkins (Vagabundia sci)
Donald Miller (Fubarichthys)
Lisa Carnicom (Socratea)
Pablo Goloboff (info about Losdolobus)
Holly Elizabeth Summers (bubble-bath)
John McNeill (link to ICBN)
Kuzmin Andrey (Conilera anagram additions, Katianira and Natalianira, Adajinoperus/Pseudojanira, isopod word chains, Whoia, Storthyngurella andeepae and Diastylis andeepae, Trophomera ifremeri, Slonik, Boreaphilus komsomolkae, Mucha tzokotucha, Bellibos, Notopais minya, Mexicope sushara, Momedossa, Bathynema nodinauti)
Cavan Allen (Otocinclus batmani, Lilaeopsis chinensis, Barbus vivaparus)
Vera Lonergran (Aa as palindrome)
Randy Irmis (Haimacystis)
Georgyi Vinogradov (Kikimora)
J.F. (Jan Frits) Veldkamp (Lakhsmia venusta, Moorochloa, Juncus nupela)
Ng Yi Hui Eunice (Eunice)
Margareth Hop (Mallotus, Fuchsia)
Stefan Kattari (Equisetum subg. Hippochaete, Asterolinon linum-stellatum, Teucrium asiaticum, T. creticum, Limodorum)
Donald W. Tuff (Ricinus)
Len Newton (Ascolepis erythrocephala, Euphorbia ballyana, E. ballyi and E. proballyana, Aloe rendilliorum, Euphorbia kalisana, Cephalopentandra echirrosa, Weberbauerocereus cephalomacrostibas, Austrocephalocereus dolichospermatichus, Aloe aageodonta, Adansonia za, Mammillaria huitzilopochtli, Kalanchoe mitejea, Mila, Conophytum armianum, Copiapoa ahremephianus, Rosa 'Whitfield', Huernia)
Scott Zona (Afgekia, Rooseveltia frankliniana, Attalea vitrivir, Dransfieldia and Soejatmia, Aphandra, Gaussia, Brahea)
Eduardo Faundez (Lanopis and anagrams, Acledra and anagrams)
Karl Magnacca (Drosophila anagrams)
Richard Droker (Marah)
Ivan Prates (Hoplias malabaricus)
Andrew M. Gombos, Jr. (correction to source of A. primadonna)
Michael Kuhlmann (Patellapis hakkiesdraadi)
L. Lee Grismer (Ingerophrynus gollum)
Pat C. (Brachyphallus, Cacoxenus pachyphallus, Cynophallus caninus, Orchis mascula, Io ambondrombeensis, Eriobotrya japonica, Salvia hispanica, Carlina acaulis ssp caulescens, Datura stramonium v. inermis, various corrections)
Brett C. Ratcliffe (Cyclocepahala casanova, Orizabus botox, Cyclocephala unamas, Stenocrates inpai)
Rob Scheltema (more info on Hoplias malabaricus; Palinurus/Panilurus/Palurinus)
Daniel L. Geiger (Depressizona exorum, Scissurella alto, Anatoma tobeyoides, Oberonia titania, Scissurella calumnior and S. phenax)
Carlos H. W. Flechtmann (Shrekin)
Richard Forrest (Cryptoclidus)
Jeffrey Mahon (Centropyge narcosis)
Magnus Lidén (Corydalis aeaeae, C. mediterranea)
Márcio Renato Guimaraes (Cupressus lusitanica)
Gerwin Kasperek (Coeloptera/Coleoptera)
Emmanuel (Hypocaccus kidpaddlei)
Renato Goldenberg (Tessmannianthus quadridomius)
Ian Garofalo (Diplacodon gigan)
Timothy Williams (Oedipus complex)
Lucy Rose (Ursus fornicatus magnus)
P.A. van der Knapp (Ia io author, Dawsonia/Sawdonia)
Arie W. Janssen (Edithinella doliarius)
Kathryn Hall (Affecauda)
Oscar Parraga (Dracula nosferatu)
Stefan Kattari (Galypola/Polygala)
Ellen (Ornithopoda and Therapoda)
Jaume (Parnassius apollo antijesuita (history) and P. m. republicanus)
Peter Halasz (Hakuna matata)
Aaron DeVries (TOPLESS, PENNYWISE, POUND-FOOLISH, SEUSS, LEUNIG, CINNABON)
Frédéric Giguet (Melanitta nigra, Botaurus stellaris, Calonectris leucomelas)
George Mendes T Mattox (Ituglanis macunaima, Hoplias curupira)
Scott Federhen (Astraptes spp.)
Raphaël Sané (Lobodon carcinophaga)
Matt McLauchlin (Roombia, Hyloscirtus princecharlesi)
David Hardie (Fundulus heteroclitus)
Ole A. Hoel (Isbergia planifrons and Warburgia crassa)
Jean-Lou Justine (Pseudorhabdosynochus justinei and P. enitsuji, Lagenivaginopseudobenedenia, Obama)
Brett McMillan (Liquidambar styraciflua)
Shelley Edwards (Smaug)
Adam Macià (Chrysolina americana, Quercus canariensis)
Warren E. Steiner, Jr. (Esemephe, Hypogena triceratops, H. cat, Adelina bacardi, Blapstinus kalik, Diastolinus this, D. that, Ammophila)
Jesper Milan (Kingnites diamondi, Maldybulakia angusi, M. malcolmi)
Damián Pérez (Yavanna)
John W. M. Jagt (Skiaster vikingr, Prognathodon saturator, Annuntidiogenes worfi, Alsasuacaris nostradamus, Gaudipluma)
Sam Long (Osteocephalus, Microlaimus macrolaimus, Picea omorika, Venada anagrams, numerous tautonyms)
John Harshman (Gallinuloides, Hyracotherium, Primobucco)
Ezequiel Vera (Millercaulis tekelili)
Cliff Dean (Acteon)
Jackie McWilson (Malassezia furfur)
John L. Strother (Gelidiophycus freshwateri, confirmation of Zyzyxia)
Ramjee Nagarajan (Azadirachta)
Patrick Erickson (Aaaaba, Aaaba)
Carlos Ross (Todus mexicanus, Cathartesaura anaerobica)

<< -Home- -Rules- -Etymology- -Puns- -Wordplay- -Gene Names- -Misc.- -References- -Feedback- >>

Last modified: .

© 2002-2014 Mark Isaak. All rights reserved.